Wimbledon, Day 1 – Order of Play

By
Updated: June 19, 2011

2011 Wimbledon Championships
London, England
June 20-July 3

 

 

 

 

Centre Court 13:00 Start Time
1. Gentlemen’s Singles – 1st Round
Rafael Nadal (ESP)[1] v. Michael Russell (USA)
2. Ladies’ Singles – 1st Round
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[6] v. Jelena Dokic (AUS)
3. Gentlemen’s Singles – 1st Round
Andy Murray (GBR)[4] v. Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)

No. 1 Court 13:00 Start Time
1. Ladies’ Singles – 1st Round
Alison Riske (USA) v. Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[2]
2. Gentlemen’s Singles – 1st Round
Filippo Volandri (ITA) v. Tomas Berdych (CZE)[6]
3. Gentlemen’s Singles – 1st Round
Andreas Beck (GER) v. Andy Roddick (USA)[8]

No. 2 Court 12:00 Start Time
1. Ladies’ Singles – 1st Round
Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) v. Venus Williams (USA)[23]
2. Gentlemen’s Singles – 1st Round
Gael Monfils (FRA)[9] v. Matthias Bachinger (GER)
3. Ladies’ Singles – 1st Round
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) v. Victoria Azarenka (BLR)[4]
4. Gentlemen’s Singles – 1st Round
Radek Stepanek (CZE) v. Fernando Verdasco (ESP)[21]

No. 3 Court 12:00 Start Time
1. Ladies’ Singles – 1st Round
Katie O’Brien (GBR) v. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN)
2. Gentlemen’s Singles – 1st Round
Potito Starace (ITA) v. Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)[14]
3. Gentlemen’s Singles – 1st Round
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) v. Marin Cilic (CRO)[27]
4. Ladies’ Singles – 1st Round
Jelena Jankovic (SRB)[15] v. Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)

Court 4 12:00 Start Time
1. Gentlemen’s Singles – 1st Round
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) v. Michael Berrer (GER)
2. Gentlemen’s Singles – 1st Round
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) v. Gilles Simon (FRA)[15]
3. Ladies’ Singles – 1st Round
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)[14] v. Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)

Court 5 12:00 Start Time
1. Gentlemen’s Singles – 1st Round
Pablo Andujar (ESP) v. Ryan Sweeting (USA)
2. Ladies’ Singles – 1st Round
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) v. Alize Cornet (FRA)
3. Ladies’ Singles – 1st Round
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) v. Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)
4. Ladies’ Singles – 1st Round
Irina Falconi (USA) v. Stephanie Dubois (CAN)

Court 6 12:00 Start Time
1. Gentlemen’s Singles – 1st Round
Grega Zemlja (SLO) v. Lukas Lacko (SVK)
2. Gentlemen’s Singles – 1st Round
Tobias Kamke (GER) v. Blaz Kavcic (SLO)
3. Ladies’ Singles – 1st Round
Rebecca Marino (CAN) v. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT)

Court 7 12:00 Start Time
1. Ladies’ Singles – 1st Round
Elena Vesnina (RUS) v. Laura Pous-Tio (ESP)
2. Gentlemen’s Singles – 1st Round
Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) v. Julien Benneteau (FRA)
3. Ladies’ Singles – 1st Round
Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) v. Iveta Benesova (CZE)
4. Ladies’ Singles – 1st Round
Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) v. Marina Erakovic (NZL)

Court 8 12:00 Start Time
1. Ladies’ Singles – 1st Round
Shahar Peer (ISR)[22] v. Ksenia Pervak (RUS)
2. Gentlemen’s Singles – 1st Round
Frederico Gil (POR) v. Dudi Sela (ISR)
3. Gentlemen’s Singles – 1st Round
Olivier Rochus (BEL) v. Kenny De Schepper (FRA)

Court 9 12:00 Start Time
1. Ladies’ Singles – 1st Round
Anastasia Pivovarova (RUS) v. Anna Tatishvili (GEO)
2. Gentlemen’s Singles – 1st Round
Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) v. Igor Sijsling (NED)
3. Gentlemen’s Singles – 1st Round
Jaroslav Pospisil (CZE) v. Victor Hanescu (ROU)

Court 10 12:00 Start Time
1. Ladies’ Singles – 1st Round
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) v. Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
2. Gentlemen’s Singles – 1st Round
Martin Fischer (AUT) v. Simone Bolelli (ITA)
3. Ladies’ Singles – 1st Round
Monica Niculescu (ROU) v. Sybille Bammer (AUT)

Court 12 12:00 Start Time
1. Gentlemen’s Singles – 1st Round
Mardy Fish (USA)[10] v. Marcel Granollers (ESP)
2. Ladies’ Singles – 1st Round
Shuai Zhang (CHN) v. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[12]
3. Gentlemen’s Singles – 1st Round
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v. Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)[23]
4. Ladies’ Singles – 1st Round
Naomi Broady (GBR) v. Anne Keothavong (GBR)

Court 14 12:00 Start Time
1. Gentlemen’s Singles – 1st Round
Fabio Fognini (ITA) v. Milos Raonic (CAN)[31]
2. Ladies’ Singles – 1st Round
Christina McHale (USA) v. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)[28]
3. Gentlemen’s Singles – 1st Round
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) v. Daniel Cox (GBR)
4. Ladies’ Singles – 1st Round
Vera Dushevina (RUS) v. Roberta Vinci (ITA)[29]

Court 15 12:00 Start Time
1. Gentlemen’s Singles – 1st Round
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) v. Denis Istomin (UZB)
2. Ladies’ Singles – 1st Round
Sara Errani (ITA) v. Kaia Kanepi (EST)[17]
3. Gentlemen’s Singles – 1st Round
Arnaud Clement (FRA) v. Lukasz Kubot (POL)

Court 16 12:00 Start Time
1. Gentlemen’s Singles – 1st Round
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)[30] v. Rainer Schuettler (GER)
2. Gentlemen’s Singles – 1st Round
Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)[25] v. Marinko Matosevic (AUS)
3. Ladies’ Singles – 1st Round
Vania King (USA) v. Petra Martic (CRO)

Court 17 12:00 Start Time
1. Gentlemen’s Singles – 1st Round
Donald Young (USA) v. Alex Bogomolov Jr (USA)
2. Ladies’ Singles – 1st Round
Ayumi Morita (JPN) v. Tamira Paszek (AUT)
3. Ladies’ Singles – 1st Round
Vesna Dolonts (RUS) v. Nadia Petrova (RUS)
4. Ladies’ Singles – 1st Round
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[25] v. Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS)

Court 18 12:00 Start Time
1. Ladies’ Singles – 1st Round
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)[19] v. Varvara Lepchenko (USA)
2. Gentlemen’s Singles – 1st Round
Richard Gasquet (FRA)[17] v. Santiago Giraldo (COL)
3. Gentlemen’s Singles – 1st Round
Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)[24] v. Flavio Cipolla (ITA)
4. Ladies’ Singles – 1st Round
Stephanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) v. Andrea Petkovic (GER)[11]

Court 19 12:00 Start Time
1. Gentlemen’s Singles – 1st Round
Gilles Muller (LUX) v. Tommy Haas (GER)
2. Ladies’ Singles – 1st Round
Jill Craybas (USA) v. Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU)
3. Gentlemen’s Singles – 1st Round
Robin Haase (NED) v. Pere Riba (ESP)

TBA Start Time
Not Before:17:00

1. Ladies’ Singles – 1st Round
Petra Kvitova (CZE)[8] v. Alexa Glatch (USA)
Not Before:17:00

2. Ladies’ Singles – 1st Round
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)[32] v. Camila Giorgi (ITA)

Comments

You must login to facebook in order to comment.

One Legacy Comment

  1. Pingback: My Tennis Circle » Wimbledon, Day 1 – Order of Play – On the Baseline Tennis News