U.S. Open, Day 1 – Results, Day 2 – Order of Play

By
Updated: August 29, 2011

US OPEN
New York, NY
August 29-September 11, 2011
$11,018,000/Grand Slam
Hard/Outdoors

 

 

 

 

Results for Monday, August 29

Singles – First Round
(2) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) d. (Q) Stéphanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) 63 60
(3) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. Heather Watson (GBR) 36 75 63
Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) d. (5) Petra Kvitova (CZE) 76(3) 63
(8) Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. (Q) Alexandra Panova (RUS) 75 63
(9) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 62 63
(12) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. (Q) Urszula Radwanska (POL) 62 63
(13) Peng Shuai (CHN) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 63 64
(14) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Zhang Shuai (CHN) 63 64
(19) Julia Goerges (GER) d. Kristina Barrois (GER) 63 62
(24) Nadia Petrova (RUS) d. (Q) Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) 63 16 64
(25) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 46 61 76(3)
(27) Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) 26 63 62
(30) Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) d. (Q) Karin Knapp (ITA) 67(4) 64 63
Venus Williams (USA) d. Vesna Dolonts (RUS) 64 63
Polona Hercog (SLO) d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 61 63
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. Virginie Razzano (FRA) 62 63
Christina McHale (USA) d. (Q) Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) 63 67(5) 64
Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) 63 63
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) d. Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 63 60
Vera Dushevina (RUS) d. Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) 63 64
Laura Pous-Tio (ESP) d. Misaki Doi (JPN) 62 67(12) 52 ret. (cramping)
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 76(1) 75
Irina Falconi (USA) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 36 64 62
Anastasiya Yakimova (BLR) d. (Q) Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) 60 46 63
(Q) Romina Oprandi (ITA) d. Melanie Oudin (USA) 60 76(7)
(Q) Laura Robson (GBR) d. Ayumi Morita (JPN) 76(5) 10 ret. (right shoulder injury)
(WC) Madison Keys (USA) d. (WC) Jill Craybas (USA) 62 64

Order of Play for Tuesday, August 30

Arthur Ashe Stadium  11:00 Start Time 

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Victoria Azarenka (BLR)[4] v. Johanna Larsson (SWE)

Not Before:13:00

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)[1] v. Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Novak Djokovic (SRB)[1] v. Conor Niland (IRL)

Arthur Ashe Stadium  19:00 Start Time 

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Andrey Golubev (KAZ) v. Rafael Nadal (ESP)[2] 

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) v.Serena Williams (USA)[28] 

Louis Armstrong Stadium  11:00 Start Time 

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

David Ferrer (ESP)[5] v. Igor Andreev (RUS)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) v. Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[7] 

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Simona Halep (ROU) v. Na Li (CHN)[6] 

Not Before:17:00

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

James Blake (USA) v. Jesse Huta Galung (NED)

Grandstand  11:00 Start Time 

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)[11] v. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Jelena Jankovic (SRB)[11] v. Alison Riske (USA)

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) v. Fernando Verdasco (ESP)[19] 

This match may be moved to Ashe Stadium Not Before:15:00

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Ksenia Pervak (RUS) v. Ana Ivanovic (SRB)[16] 

Court 4  11:00 Start Time 

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Lauren Davis (USA) v. Angelique Kerber (GER)

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) v. Ivan Dodig (CRO)[32] 

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Sara Errani (ITA) v. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[15] 

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Vania King (USA) v. Greta Arn (HUN)

5. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round

Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) v. Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[4] 

Albert Ramos (ESP) Leander Paes (IND)[4] 

Court 6  11:00 Start Time 

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Coco Vandeweghe (USA) v. Alberta Brianti (ITA)

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) v. Frank Dancevic (CAN)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) v. Roberta Vinci (ITA)[18] 

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Nicolas Mahut (FRA) v. Robert Farah (COL)

Court 7  11:00 Start Time 

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)[20] v. Sorana Cirstea (ROU)

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Eric Prodon (FRA) v. Jurgen Melzer (AUT)[17] 

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Jamie Hampton (USA) v. Elena Baltacha (GBR)

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)[30] v. Blaz Kavcic (SLO)

Court 8  11:00 Start Time 

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Kaia Kanepi (EST)[31] v. Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)[14] v. Maximo Gonzalez (ARG)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Arantxa Rus (NED) v. Elena Vesnina (RUS)

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)[32] v. Mona Barthel (GER)

5. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Anna Tatishvili (GEO) v. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)[17] 

Court 9  11:00 Start Time 

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Mirjana Lucic (CRO) v. Marina Erakovic (NZL)

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) v. Gilles Muller (LUX)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Mathilde Johansson (FRA) v. Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) v. Petra Cetkovska (CZE)

5. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Petra Martic (CRO) v. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)

Court 10  11:00 Start Time 

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) v. Sergei Bubka (UKR)

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) v. Steve Darcis (BEL)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[21] v. Pauline Parmentier (FRA)

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Michaella Krajicek (NED) v. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)

Court 11  11:00 Start Time 

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Flavia Pennetta (ITA)[26] v. Aravane Rezai (FRA)

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)[16] v. Ernests Gulbis (LAT)

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Adrian Mannarino (FRA) v. Florian Mayer (GER)[26] 

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) v. Sloane Stephens (USA)

Court 13  11:00 Start Time 

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) v. Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Andrea Petkovic (GER)[10] v. Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS)

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Marinko Matosevic (AUS) v. Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)[24] 

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Iveta Benesova (CZE) v. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)[29] 

Court 14  11:00 Start Time 

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Potito Starace (ITA) v. Michael Berrer (GER)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Jelena Dokic (AUS) v. Olga Govortsova (BLR)

3. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round

Rohan Bopanna (IND)[5] v. Robby Ginepri (USA)

Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)[5] Rhyne Williams (USA)

4. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round

Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)[6] v. Michael Shabaz (USA)

Marcin Matkowski (POL)[6] Ryan Sweeting (USA)

5. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round

Jack Sock (USA) v. Mark Knowles (BAH)[15] 

Jack Withrow (USA) Xavier Malisse (BEL)[15] 

Court 15  11:00 Start Time 

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Rebecca Marino (CAN) v. Gisela Dulko (ARG)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) v. Tamira Paszek (AUT)

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Olivier Rochus (BEL) v. Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON)

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Casey Dellacqua (AUS) v. Alize Cornet (FRA)

5. Men’s Doubles – 1st Round

Bradley Klahn (USA) v. Robert Lindstedt (SWE)[7] 

David Martin (USA) Horia Tecau (ROU)[7] 

Court 16  11:00 Start Time 

1. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Matthias Bachinger (GER) v. Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)

2. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) v. Jie Zheng (CHN)

3. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Pere Riba (ESP) v. Carlos Berlocq (ARG)

4. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) v. Anne Keothavong (GBR)

Court 17  11:00 Start Time 

1. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Alona Bondarenko (UKR) v. Sabine Lisicki (GER)[22] 

2. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Donald Young (USA) v. Lukas Lacko (SVK)

3. Women’s Singles – 1st Round

Shahar Peer (ISR)[23] v. Sania Mirza (IND)

4. Men’s Singles – 1st Round

Bobby Reynolds (USA) v. David Nalbandian (ARG)

 

Comments

You must login to facebook in order to comment.