WTA – Doha: Kerber Continues Hot Streak With Win Over Lisicki

By
Updated: February 15, 2012

Results – Tuesday, February 14, 2012
Singles – First Round
Angelique Kerber (GER) d. (9) Sabine Lisicki (GER) 46 64 61
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. (11) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) 63 26 75
Simona Halep (ROU) d. (15) Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 36 62 76(4)
(16) Julia Goerges (GER) d. Anastasiya Yakimova (BLR) 62 62
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Zheng Jie (CHN) 63 36 63
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 64 61
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Ayumi Morita (JPN) 62 61
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. (Q) Urszula Radwanska (POL) 63 64
Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. Petra Martic (CRO) 76(5) 75
Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 46 63 61
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) 64 61
(Q) Virginie Razzano (FRA) d. (WC) Ons Jabeur (TUN) 63 26 63

Doubles – First Round
(8) Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova (CZE/CZE) d. Dellacqua/Stosur (AUS/AUS) 62 63
Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) d. Daniilidou/Niculescu (GRE/ROU) 61 61
Jans-Ignacik/Mladenovic (POL/FRA) d. Hsieh/Peng (TPE/CHN) 63 62
Kudryavtseva/Zakopalova (RUS/CZE) d. Craybas/Scheepers (USA/RSA) 61 63
Chan/Fujiwara (TPE/JPN) d. Hercog/Martínez Sánchez (SLO/ESP) 61 75
Barrois/Groenefeld (GER/GER) d. U.Radwanska/Savchuk (POL/UKR) w/o (Radwanska: upper respiratory illness)

Order Of Play – Wednesday, February 15, 2012
Court 1 (from 15.30hrs)
1. Vera Zvonareva vs. Monica Niculescu
2. Yanina Wickmayer vs. Francesca Schiavone
3. Ana Ivanovic vs. Petra Cetkovska
4. Klepac/Rosolska vs. Kirilenko/Lisicki (after suitable rest)

Court 2 (from 15.30hrs)
1. Marion Bartoli vs. Anabel Medina Garrigues
2. Svetlana Kuznetsova vs. Maria Kirilenko
3. Ksenia Pervak vs. Virginie Razzano (NB 18.00hrs)

Court 3 (from 15.30hrs)
1. Shahar Peer vs. Jelena Jankovic
2. Varvara Lepchenko vs. Julia Goerges
3. Dushevina/Peer vs. Mirza/Vesnina (after suitable rest)

Court 4 (from 15.30hrs)
1. Iveta Benesova vs. Simona Halep
2. Kateryna Bondarenko vs. Flavia Pennetta (NB 17.00hrs)
3. Hantuchova/Radwanska vs. Barrois/Groenefeld (after suitable rest)

Court 6 (from 15.30hrs)
1. Grandin/Uhlirova vs. Kops-Jones/Spears
2. Peng Shuai vs. Christina McHale
3. Tsvetana Pironkova vs. Angelique Kerber

Comments

You must login to facebook in order to comment.