Doha: Wozniacki Among Six Seeds Sent Home

By
Updated: February 16, 2012

Results – Wednesday, February 15, 2012
Singles – Second Round
(1) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Mona Barthel (GER) 61 60
(3) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 64 76(5)
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. (2) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) 46 64 76(3) (saved 3mp)
(4) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. (Q) Anne Keothavong (GBR) 61 62
(5) Marion Bartoli (FRA) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 62 60
Monica Niculescu (ROU) d. (6) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) 75 32 ret. (left hip injury)
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. (7) Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 76(4) 64
Shahar Peer (ISR) d. (8) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 76(3) 62
Christina McHale (USA) d. (12) Peng Shuai (CHN) 57 63 62
Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. (13) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) 64 64
(14) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Maria Kirilenko (RUS) 64 64
(Q) Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. (16) Julia Goerges (GER) 76(4) 76(5)
Ksenia Pervak (KAZ) d. (Q) Virginie Razzano (FRA) 64 60
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. Angelique Kerber (GER) 64 61
Simona Halep (ROU) d. Iveta Benesova (CZE) 64 64
(Q) Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) d. Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 64 62

Doubles – Second Round
Dushevina/Peer (RUS/ISR) d. (2) Mirza/Vesnina (IND/RUS) 64 64
Barrois/Groenefeld (GER/GER) d. (3) Hantuchova/Radwanska (SVK/POL) 61 62
(4) Kirilenko/Lisicki (RUS/GER) d. Klepac/Rosolska (SLO/POL) 62 46 108 (Match TB)
Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) d. (6) Grandin/Uhlirova (RSA/CZE) 64 36 119 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Thursday, February 16, 2012
Center Court (from 15.30hrs)
1. Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Varvara Lepchenko
2. Victoria Azarenka vs. Simona Halep
3. Petra Cetkovska vs. Samantha Stosur
4. Marion Bartoli vs. Tsvetana Pironkova (NB 20.00hrs)

Court 1 (from 15.30hrs)
1. Ksenia Pervak vs. Yanina Wickmayer
2. Monica Niculescu vs. Kateryna Bondarenko
3. Svetlana Kuznetsova vs. Lucie Safarova

Court 2 (from 15.30hrs)
1. Christina McHale vs. Shahar Peer
2. Huber/Raymond vs. Chan/Fujiwara
3. Kops-Jones/Spears vs. Dushevina/Peer (after suitable rest)

Court 3 (from 15.30hrs)
1. Llagostera Vives/Rodionova vs. Medina Garrigues/Pavlyuchenkova
2. Jans-Ignacik/Mladenovic vs. Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova
3. Kudryavtseva/Zakopalova vs. Goerges/Zheng

Comments

You must login to facebook in order to comment.