Indian Wells: Barthel, Cirstea & King Into Second Round

By
Updated: March 8, 2012

Results – Wednesday, March 7, 2012
Singles – First Round
Mona Barthel (GER) d. (WC) Jill Craybas (USA) 61 62
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) d. Iveta Benesova (CZE) 46 75 76(5)
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Laura Pous-Tio (ESP) 61 61
Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) d. (WC) Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 46 63 63
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) d. Marina Erakovic (NZL) 57 63 75 (saved 4mp)
Elena Vesnina (RUS) d. (Q) Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 64 75
Vania King (USA) d. Sara Errani (ITA) 76(3) 64
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Ayumi Morita (JPN) 26 61 64
Elena Baltacha (GBR) d. Arantxa Rus (NED) 36 64 63
Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 64 62
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 61 63
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) d. Anne Keothavong (GBR) 64 26 75
(Q) Michaella Krajicek (NED) d. (WC) Urszula Radwanska (POL) 36 64 64
(WC) Sloane Stephens (USA) d. (Q) Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) 46 75 76(7) (saved 1mp)
(WC) Jamie Hampton (USA) d. Polona Hercog (SLO) 60 61
(WC) Sania Mirza (IND) d. (Q) Kristina Barrois (GER) 46 62 64

Doubles – First Round
(3) Hlavackova/Hradecka (CZE/CZE) d. Jans-Ignacik/Mladenovic (POL/FRA) 63 63
(4) Kirilenko/Petrova (RUS/RUS) d. (WC) Hampton/McHale (USA/USA) 76(5) 64
Goerges/Lisicki (GER/GER) d. Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) 62 67(2) 107 (Match TB)
Begu/Martínez Sánchez (ROU/ESP) d. (WC) Daniilidou/Jankovic (GRE/SRB) 62 26 107 (Match TB)
Gajdosova/Mattek-Sands (AUS/USA) d. Kudryavtseva/Woehr (RUS/GER) 75 60
Erakovic/Niculescu (NZL/ROU) d. Govortsova/Rodionova (BLR/AUS) 46 76(4) 119 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Thursday, March 8, 2012
Stadium 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Irina Falconi vs. Alexandra Dulgheru
2. ATP: Lorenzi vs. Ginepri
3. Azarenka/Kvitova vs. Grandin/Uhlirova
4. ATP: Smyczek vs. Querrey
5. Ekaterina Makarova vs. Bethanie Mattek-Sands (NB 19.00hrs)
6. ATP: Cipolla vs. Harrison

Stadium 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Karlovic vs. Kubot
2. Gisela Dulko vs. Jelena Dokic
3. ATP: Ramos vs. Levine
4. Kuznetsova/Zvonareva vs. Bacsinszky/Brianti
5. ATP: Pospisil vs. Mahut

Stadium 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Seppi vs. Rochus
2. ATP: Giraldo vs. Sock
3. Jessica Pegula vs. Magdalena Rybarikova
4. Varvara Lepchenko vs. Alexandra Panova
5. Lauren Davis vs. Petra Martic

Court 7 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Greta Arn vs. Johanna Larsson
2. Lesia Tsurenko vs. Shahar Peer
3. ATP: Haase vs. Andujar
4. Medina Garrigues/Pennetta vs. Dulko/Suárez (after suitable rest)
5. ATP: García López vs. Machado

Court 8 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Zhang Shuai vs. Simona Halep
2. ATP: Bachinger vs. Kohlschreiber
3. Chuang/Voskoboeva vs. Groenefeld/King
4. ATP: Delic vs. Sela
5. ATP: Golubev vs. de Voest

Court 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Tamira Paszek vs. Anastasiya Yakimova
2. ATP: Bogomolov vs. Stakhovsky
3. María José Martínez Sánchez vs. Lourdes Domínguez Lino
4. Date-Krumm/Zhang vs. Llagostera Vives/Parra Santonja

Court 6 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Mathilde Johansson vs. Chanelle Scheepers
2. Ksenia Pervak vs. Olga Govortsova
3. Irina-Camelia Begu vs. Lucie Hradecka
4. ATP: Gil vs. Williams

Court 5 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Alberta Brianti vs. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa
2. ATP: Ebden vs. Kunitsyn
3. Eleni Daniilidou vs. Sofia Arvidsson
4. Hsieh/Peng vs. Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova

 

Comments

You must login to facebook in order to comment.