WTA – Miami: Barthel Bounces Jankovic, Clijsters Beats Goerges

By
Updated: March 23, 2012

Results – Thursay, March 22, 2012
Singles – Second Round
(2) Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. Shahar Peer (ISR) 46 63 63
(4) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 64 60
(6) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. (Q) Valeria Savinykh (RUS) 64 60
(8) Li Na (CHN) d. (Q) Melinda Czink (HUN) 75 62
(10) Serena Williams (USA) d. (WC) Zhang Shuai (CHN) 62 63
(12) Sabine Lisicki (GER) d. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 63 62
Mona Barthel (GER) d. (13) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 60 63
Kim Clijsters (BEL) d. (14) Julia Goerges (GER) 62 75
(17) Peng Shuai (CHN) d. (Q) Stéphanie Foretz Gacon (FRA) 61 62
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. (19) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 61 62
(21) Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 75 61
(23) Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Marina Erakovic (NZL) 63 64
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. (25) Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 16 64 60
Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. (26) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) 16 76(7) 76(7) (saved 2mp)
(29) Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. Christina McHale (USA) 06 75 61
(Q) Sloane Stephens (USA) d. (30) Sara Errani (ITA) 36 62 75

 

Doubles – First Round
Birnerova/Jans-Ignacik (CZE/POL) d. (4) Hlavackova/Hradecka (CZE/CZE) 64 75
(8) Hantuchova/A.Radwanska (SVK/POL) d. Begu/Bratchikova (ROU/RUS) 63 67(5) 103 (Match TB)
Klepac/Rosolska (SLO/POL) d. Kudryavtseva/Panova(RUS/RUS) 63 64Order Of Play – Friday, March 23, 2012
Stadium (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Falla vs. Murray
2. Vania King vs. Ana Ivanovic
3. Victoria Azarenka vs. Michaella Krajicek
4. ATP: Davydenko vs. Isner
5. Petra Kvitova vs. Venus Williams (NB 19.30hrs)
6. ATP: Giraldo vs. Nadal

 

Grandstand (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Simon vs. Bautista-Agut
2. ATP: Nalbandian vs. Tipsarevic
3. Madison Keys vs. Agnieszka Radwanska
4. Francesca Schiavone vs. Ksenia Pervak
5. ATP: Berdych vs. Mahut (NB 17.00hrs)
6. ATP: Baghdatis/Querrey vs. Paes/Stepanek 

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Vera Zvonareva vs. Garbiñe Muguruza Blanco
2. ATP: Tsonga vs. Malisse
3. ATP: Stepanek vs. Haas
4. Daniela Hantuchova vs. Kateryna Bondarenko
5. Polona Hercog vs. Marion Bartoli(NB 17.00hrs) 

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Anna Tatishvili vs. Dominika Cibulkova
2. Alisa Kleybanova vs. Maria Kirilenko
3. ATP: Raonic vs. Clement
4. ATP: Nishikori vs. Lacko
5. ATP: Dimitrovvs. Chela 

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Angelique Kerber vs. Zheng Jie
2. ATP: Dolgopolov vs. Veic
3. Heather Watson vs. Lucie Safarova
4. Huber/Raymond vs. Goerges/Stosur
5. Dulko/Suárez vs. Peschke/Srebotnik 

Court 5 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Haase vs. Melzer
2. ATP: Mayer vs. Dodig
3. ATP: Melo/Monaco vs. Blake/Harrison 

Court 6 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Aleksandra Wozniak vs. Monica Niculescu
2. ATP: Gil vs. Kohlschreiber
3. ATP: Fleming/Hutchins vs. Fish/Knowles
4. Chan/Erakovic vs. Kuznetsova/Zvonareva
5. Govortsova/Rodionova vs. Dushevina/Peer 

Court 8 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Lindstedt/Tecau vs. Marrero/Verdasco
2. ATP: Qureshi/Rojer vs. Andújar/Berlocq
3. Errani/Vinci vs. Kops-Jones/Spears
4. Benesova/Zahlavova Strycova vs. Groenefeld/Martic
5. ATP: López/López vs. Mayer/Troicki

Comments

You must login to facebook in order to comment.

One Legacy Comment

  1. Palmerston

    March 24, 2012 at 12:55 am

    I feel like Eurosport purposefully tries to find the­ most unflattering photos of Serena Williams to post­ every time. I have never seen a good one on this­ site.
    Congratulations to Serena on her return and hope­ to see some good matches from you this tournament.