Qatar Open: Azarenka, Radwanska, Errani Move On

By
Updated: February 13, 2013

QATAR TOTAL OPEN
Doha, Qatar
February 11-17, 2013
$2,369,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results - Wednesday, February 13, 2013
Singles – Second Round
(1) Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Romina Oprandi (SUI) 62 63
(4) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. (Q) Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 63 62
(6) Sara Errani (ITA) d. Timea Babos (HUN) 64 60
(7) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) 64 ret. (dizziness)
(8) Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Monica Niculescu (ROU) 64 16 63
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. (9) Marion Bartoli (FRA) 64 64
(10) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 76(7) 60
(11) Nadia Petrova (RUS) d Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 36 62 64
(13) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Simona Halep (ROU) 63 ret. (low back injury)
Urszula Radwanska (POL) d. (15) Roberta Vinci (ITA) 62 57 60
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. (16) Sloane Stephens (USA) 46 76(5) 76(5) (saved 4mp)
Christina McHale (USA) d. (17) Lucie Safarova (CZE) 64 62
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. (Q) Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS) 63 16 63

Doubles – Second Round
(1) Errani/Vinci (ITA/ITA) d. Barrois/Daniilidou (GER/GRE) 62 62
(2) Petrova/Srebotnik (RUS/SLO) d. Paszek/Zakopalova (AUT/CZE) 63 62
(3) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) d. Aoyama/Moulton-Levy (JPN/USA) 62 46 105(Match TB)

Doubles – First Round
Hantuchova/Medina Garrigues (SVK/ESP) d. (5) Hsieh/Huber (TPE/USA) 62 63
(7) Hlavackova/Safarova (CZE/CZE) d. Govortsova/Klepac (BLR/SLO) 62 64
Jurak/Marosi (CRO/HUN) d. Buryachok/Solovyeva (UKR/RUS) 62 62
(WC) Naydenova/Schiavone (BUL/ITA) d. Jugic-Salkic/Klemenschits (BIH/AUT) 63 61

Order Of Play - Thursday, February 14, 2013
Centre Court (from 15.30hrs)
1. Agnieszka Radwanska vs. Ana Ivanovic
2. Victoria Azarenka d. Christina McHale
3. Klara Zakopalova vs. Maria Sharapova
4. Urszula Radwanska vs. Serena Williams (NB 20.00hrs)

Court 1 (from 15.30hrs)
1. Caroline Wozniacki vs. Mona Barthel
2. Samantha Stosur vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (NB 17.00hrs)
3. Petra Kvitova vs. Nadia Petrova
4. Raymond/Stosur vs. Husarova/Zhang

Court 2 (from 16.30hrs)
1. Daniela Hantuchova vs. Sara Errani
2. Hlavackova/Safarova vs. Black/Rodionova
3. Garcia/McHale vs. Hantuchova/Medina Garrigues (after suitable rest)

Court 3 (from 16.30hrs)
1. Jurak/Marosi vs. Groenefeld/Peschke
2. Llagostera Vives/Zheng vs. Naydenova/Schiavone

Comments

You must login to facebook in order to comment.