Sony Open Miami: Serena, Venus, Radwanksa Roll

By
Updated: March 22, 2013

SONY OPEN TENNIS
Miami, FL, USA
March 19-31, 2013
$5,185,625/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Thursday, March 21, 2013
Singles – Second Round

(1) Serena Williams (USA) d. Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 61 61
(4) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 63 62
(5) Li Na (CHN) d. Kiki Bertens (NED) 63 61
(7) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Peng Shuai (CHN) 57 62 62
(9) Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d. (Q) Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 57 63 63
(WC) Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. (10) Marion Bartoli (FRA) 63 41 ret. (left foot injury)
(13) Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 62 63
(16) Sloane Stephens (USA) d. Olga Govortsova (BLR) 06 64 64
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. (17) Lucie Safarova (CZE) 76(4) 46 76(5)
(19) Venus Williams (USA) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 76(3) 36 64
(WC) Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) d. (23) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 46 62 62
(WC) Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) d. (24) Julia Goerges (GER) 76(4) 62
(25) Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 63 64
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. (27) Mona Barthel (GER) 63 76(5)
(30) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. (Q) Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 64 62
Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. (31) Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 76(2) 26 63

Doubles – First Round
(WC) Raymond/Robson (USA/GBR) d. (6) Kops-Jones/Spears (USA/USA) 75 62
(8) Goerges/Shvedova (GER/KAZ) d. Jurak/Marosi (CRO/HUN) 26 75 108 (Match TB)
Hantuchova/Medina Garrigues (SVK/ESP) d. (WC) M Keys/Tomljanovic (USA/CRO) 62 63
Hsieh/Peng (TPE/CHN) d. Lucic-Baroni/Zheng (CRO/CHN) 16 62 106 (Match TB)
Babos/Minella (HUN/LUX) d. Dekmeijere/Govortsova (LAT/BLR) 62 62
Groenefeld/Martic (GER/CRO) d. King/Niculescu (USA/ROU) 26 62 119 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Friday, March 22, 2013
Stadium (from 11.00hrs)
1. Madison Keys vs. Victoria Azarenka
2. ATP: Ferrer vs. Tursunov
3. ATP: Kamke vs. del Potro (NB 15.00hrs)
4. Eugenie Bouchard vs. Maria Sharapova (NB 17.00hrs)
5. ATP: Djokovic vs. Rosol (from 20.00hrs)
6. Sara Errani vs. Daniela Hantuchova

Grandstand (from 11.00hrs)
1. Ekaterina Makarova vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova
2. ATP: Blake vs. Benneteau
3. ATP: Dolgopolov vs. Davydenko
4. ATP: Simon vs. Hewitt
5. Jelena Jankovic vs. Victoria Duval (NB 17.00hrs)

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Sijsling vs. Haas
2. Angelique Kerber vs. Francesca Schiavone
3. Maria Kirilenko vs. Bethanie Mattek-Sands
4. Urszula Radwanska vs. Ana Ivanovic
5. ATP: Bryan/Bryan vs. Mirnyi/Youzhny (NB 18.00hrs)

Court 2 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Roberta Vinci vs. Christina McHale
2. ATP: Mónaco vs. Ramos
3. ATP: Sela vs. Tipsarevic
4. ATP: Peya/Soares vs. Marrero/Verdasco
5. ATP: Devvarman vs. López (NB 17.00hrs)

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Jamie Hampton vs. Carla Suárez Navarro
2. ATP: Llodra vs. Fognini
3. Alizé Cornet vs. Laura Robson
4. ATP: Anderson vs. Zeballos

Court 6 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Hanescu vs. Nishikori
2. Anabel Medina Garrigues vs. Klara Zakopalova
3. Zheng Jie vs. Nadia Petrova

4. Makarova/Vesnina vs. Grandin/Uhlirova

Court 7 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Chardy vs. Malisse
2. ATP: Granollers vs. Melzer
3. Simona Halep vs. Tamira Paszek

4. Kuznetsova/Pennetta vs. Hlavackova/Hradecka
5. ATP: Harrison/Harrison vs. Dimitrov/Nielsen (NB 16.00hrs)

Court 8 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Elena Vesnina vs. Donna Vekic
2. ATP: Zemlja vs. Mayer
3. Sílvia Soler-Espinosa vs. Sorana Cirstea
4. Pavlyuchenkova/Safarova vs. Muguruza/Schiavone

Court 9 (from 11.00hrs)
1. ATP: Cilic/Dlouhy vs. Bracciali/Knowle
2. ATP: Gasquet/Roger-Vasselin vs. Bhupathi/Nestor
3. ATP: Lindstedt/Zimonjic vs. Klizan/Seppi
4. Begu/Rosolska vs. Erakovic/Watson
5. Huber/Martínez Sánchez vs. Mladenovic/Voskoboeva

Comments

You must login to facebook in order to comment.