Tokyo day 1

By
Updated: September 23, 2013

TORAY PAN PACIFIC OPEN
Tokyo, Japan

September 22-28, 2013
$2,369,000/Premier
Hard/Outdoors

Results – Monday, September 23, 2013

Singles – Second Round
5) Angelique Kerber (GER) d. (Q) María-Teresa Torró-Flor (ESP) 60 61
(7) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (WC) Belinda Bencic (SUI) 75 64
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. (8) Roberta Vinci (ITA) 75 64

Singles – First Round
Madison Keys (USA) d. (10) Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) 57 75 62 (saved 2mp)
(11) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Annika Beck (GER) 61 61
(13) Simona Halep (ROU) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 36 76(5) 30 ret. (viral illness)(saved 2mp)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 63 63
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) d. Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE) 62 57 60
Peng Shuai (CHN) d. (Q) Risa Ozaki (JPN) 62 61
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) d. Monica Puig (PUR) 60 64
Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Elena Vesnina (RUS) 46 76(5) 64
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) d. (Q) Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 62 41 ret. (left abdominal injury)
Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. Laura Robson (GBR) 76(4) 63
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) d. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) 26 64 62
(Q) Casey Dellacqua (AUS) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 75 61
(WC) Misaki Doi (JPN) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 67(3) 60 75

Doubles – First Round
Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova (GER/CZE) d. (WC) Cibulkova/Erakovic (SVK/NZL) 36 63 108 (Match TB)

Order Of Play – Tuesday, September 24, 2013

Center Court (from 11.00hrs)
1. Sara Errani vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova
2. Ayumi Morita vs. Jelena Jankovic
3. Kimiko Date-Krumm vs. Samantha Stosur
4. Aleksandra Wozniak vs. Agnieszka Radwanska (NB 17.00hrs)
5. Victoria Azarenka vs. Venus Williams

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Misaki Doi vs. Sorana Cirstea
2. Elina Svitolina vs. Ana Ivanovic
3. Flavia Pennetta vs. Caroline Wozniacki (NB 14.00hrs)
4. Andrea Petkovic vs. Simona Halep
5. Chan/Huber vs. Date-Krumm/Parra Santonja (after suitable rest)

Court 3 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Sloane Stephens vs. Eugenie Bouchard
2. Kirsten Flipkens vs. Magdalena Rybarikova
3. Groenefeld/Peschke vs. Pavlyuchenkova/Safarova (NB 14.00hrs)
4. Kops-Jones/Spears vs. Jankovic/Srebotnik (after suitable rest)

Court 4 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Dominika Cibulkova vs. Casey Dellacqua
2. Madison Keys vs. Peng Shuai
3. Hsieh/Peng vs. Hantuchova/Raymond (NB 14.00hrs; after suitable rest)

Court 9 (NB 14.00hrs)
1. Flipkens/Kvitova vs. Barty/Dellacqua (after suitable rest)

Comments

You must login to facebook in order to comment.